Data Privacy Policy of Skat

This policy presents how Skat Consulting Ltd. and Skat Foundation process your data through our website and our online and mailing activities

Regardless of whether you are a client, a donor, a project partner, a person interested in our programmes, a member of our networks or a job applicant, we (Skat Consulting Ltd. and Skat Foundation) take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We may enter details into our internal, self-managed address database of individuals who are current or past clients, donors, job applicants, past, current or potential sub-contractors or partners; those who have bought our publications; or those have given us personal details by website form, email, post or telephone. We may collate and present aggregated, de-personalised data from those who visit our websites or follow our social media accounts, to help us improve our communications and outreach.

Protecting your personal details is of utmost importance to us and it is therefore of concern to our paid staff and our board members alike. We do not hire out, sell or exchange your personal details. We comply with applicable data protection guidelines, especially data protection laws of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and EU General Data Protection Regulations.

The information below will enable you to gain an insight into which personal data we collect from you and in which form we process them. In addition, you will gain an overview of the rights which you are entitled to under the applicable data protection legislation. We also inform you whom to contact, if you have any questions.

 

Responsible parties

As responsible parties, Skat Consulting Ltd. and Skat Foundation take all measures required under applicable data protection legislation to ensure the protection of your personal data. If you have data privacy concerns or questions, you can report them to the following address:

Skat Consulting Ltd. or

Skat Foundation

Vadianstr. 42,

9043 St. Gallen

Tel: +44 (0) 71 228 54 54

Data protection contact: Martin Läng, Email: martin.laeng@skat.ch

No transfer of your personal data (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)

The following personal data is processed by us:

  • Data generated by your access of the website (“server log files“) e.g. IP addresses, user names, data on your visits to our website(s), the actions taken on our websites, the browser used, the operating system used, the time and location of access, the link from which you accessed the website and the quantity of data sent.
  • Details of your personal identity (if you have informed us about these),
    e.g. first and last name, address details, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number
  • Information on the career progression of job applicants and experts (if you have informed us of these), e.g. professional training, previous employers, other qualifications, language skills, project experience
  • and other information comparable with these data categories.

Upon receiving your consent, your personal information provided to us is used only for the following purposes: to send you our newsletter or annual reports; to answer your requests or to process your donations. We do not share with others any personal data you provide us with.

The information shared with us via our website is not collected and stored by us directly. In particular, we do not collect any names, postal addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses through your visit to our website. Insofar as you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes (for example, when you register to receive our newsletter), we process your personal data based on this consent. Your consent can be revoked at any time.

We do not collect any data related to religion, political affiliations or personal data of children.

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations we store your personal data for the time needed to fulfil the purposes of the relevant processing. When data is no longer required it will be deleted.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files stored on your computer by our website when you call up the site. These files contain information making your use of this website more efficient. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”, which will be deleted, automatically, at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse usage behaviour on our website. We access the usage information created by the cookie (including the shortened IP address of the user) on Google Analytics. We use the usage analysis to optimise our own websites and to better serve our clients and partners.

The information created by the cookie about your use of this website will not be transferred to any third parties. If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit, you can object to the storage and use of cookies at any time by clicking in the link below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored on your browser which has the effect that Google Analytics does not collect any session data. You can also adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are created and when to allow cookies in individual cases, when to exclude acceptance of cookies, and when to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate the storage of cookies, the functionality of this website may be impaired. Also, if you delete all your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you will need to reactivate it.

Use of Google Web Fonts

For the homogenous display of fonts, our website uses so-called web fonts that are provided by Google. On retrieving a website, your browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address.

The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font. For further information, please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq as well as Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

YouTube

For the incorporation of videos our website uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Usually, your IP address will be sent to YouTube as soon as you call up a website with embedded videos, and cookies will be installed on your computer. However, we have embedded our YouTube videos using the enhanced data protection mode (in this case, YouTube still makes contact with the Google service DoubleClick, but according to Google’s privacy policy personal data will not be analysed in this process). This means that YouTube no longer stores any information on the visitors unless they watch the video.

If you click on the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will be aware that you have watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube this information will also be allocated to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before calling up the video).

We have no knowledge about any possible collection and use of your data by YouTube thereafter, nor do we have any influence on this. You can find further information on this in the privacy policy of YouTube under www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Service Providers

In order to ensure that the same legal data protection standards apply to our service providers as in our own enterprise we have concluded corresponding contracts for order processing. Among other things, these contracts provide that third parties only gain access to data which they need to complete the tasks assigned to them; that at the service providers only employees who are explicitly obliged to comply with data protection law provisions have access to your data; that at the service providers technical and organisational measures are maintained which ensure data security and data protection; for what happens to your data when the contractual relationship between the service provider and us ends.

In the case of service providers who have their registered headquarters outside the European Free Trade Area (EFTA) or European Economic Area (EEA), we take specific security measures (e.g. through use of specific contractual clauses) to ensure that the data is/are handled with the same level of care as within the EFTA and EEA. We check all our service providers regularly for compliance with these provisions.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our offered newsletter, we use your data exclusively for the delivery of our newsletter, as described in the registration. To subscribe to our newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your name and your e-mail address. The application takes place in a so-called double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with third-party e-mail addresses. Registrations and changes to the newsletter subscription are logged and can therefore be traced.

If you provide further information about yourself when registering, we will compare it with our own address database in order to optimize the timeliness and quality of the addresses and thus our communication with you. Your newsletter data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be shared or sold to third parties. In close cooperation with our internet and newsletter service providers, we also ensure that your data is optimally protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

Please do not forward your newsletter, otherwise access to your personal information will be sent to you. Use the function “forward message” which is integrated in every newsletter or the URL of the online version of the newsletter.

The newsletter is distributed via MailChimp, a newsletter distribution platform of the Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients and any other data provided by them will be stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf.

MailChimp might run statistical surveys to determine if the newsletter will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, for example for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter, or for economic purposes. However, MailChimp does not use the individual data of our newsletter recipients to write them down themselves, MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield “Privacy Shield”, and is committed to complying with EU privacy rules (https://www.privacyshield.gov ).

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like-Button)

On our Website, the plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Your rights

You have the right to demand the immediate deletion of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • If your data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected
  • If you have withdrawn your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for processing the data;
  • If you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the data processing;
  • If your data is being processed unlawfully;
  • If your data must be deleted to fulfil statutory duties.

Please note that we must check before deleting your data, whether there is any legitimate reason for continuing to process your personal data.

We will try to process your enquiries and requests as quickly as possible in order to respect your rights appropriately, however, depending on the frequency of requests, we may be able to respond within 30 days after receiving your enquiry. Should it take longer than this, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and discuss the further proceedings with you.

In some cases, we do not have the permission to or we may be prevented from giving you any information.

If you are still not satisfied with our response or if you are of the opinion that we are in violation of applicable data protection legislation, then you are free to lodge a complaint with both our data protection officer and the responsible supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority having jurisdiction in our case is the Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland:

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

Mr Adrian Lobsiger

Feldeggweg 1

3003 Bern Tel. +41 58 462 43 95;

Fax +41 58 462 99 96

E-Mail: contact20@edoeb.admin.ch

Amendments

We may amend this Data Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, notify you of the change by e-mail or by other appropriate means.

 

Version

This Data Privacy Policy has been updated on 21.01.2019